"The JCArts Program pushes the boundaries of traditional 19 Century academia into an urban high school classroom. I am still trying to recover from the programs strong morals of observational drawing, but it has been a strong foundation to build on top of my conceptual ideas at the Cooper Union. Without the program, I would not be pushing myself into spaces/ conversations where I've always felt I was never included in."
-Nick D'Ornellas
JCArts Alumni
To date, Visual Arts students have won in excess $24,000,000.00 in merit scholarships to such prestigious institutions as Pratt Institute, Cooper Union, Pratt Institute, Yale University, New York University, Rutgers, Parsons The New School of Design etc...
In 2019, OUR 19 GRADUATING VISUAL ART SENIORS HAVE BEEN AWARDED A TOTAL OF $3,067,246 IN ART MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS.
2019 JC Arts Alumni
EMILY ADAMS
COUNTY PREP HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Kean University, Bloom eld College, NJCU, Saint Peter’s University CHOSEN SCHOOL NJCU ANICA AGUILAR DR. RONALD E. MCNAIR ACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Rhode Island School of Design, Maryland Institute College of Art, Massachusetts College of Art, New Hampshire Institute of the Art, Rutgers University - New Brunswick (Mason Gross, School of Arts and Sciences) CHOSEN SCHOOL Rhode Island School of Design KLAUDE De CASTRO JAMES J. FERRIS HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Pratt Institute CHOSEN SCHOOL Pratt Institute (Manhattan Campus) JAYDEN HERNANDEZ JAMES J. FERRIS HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Culinary Institute of America CHOSEN SCHOOL Culinary Institute of America EKIM KARAKURT DR. RONALD E. MCNAIR ACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES University of California- Los Angeles, University of California- Berkeley, University of California- San Diego, New York University, Rhode Island School of Design, Ringling College of Art and Design, Maryland Institute College of Art, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Massachusetts College of Art, Rutgers University (New Brunswick) CHOSEN SCHOOL University of California- Los Angeles RAFAEL MAGLANTAY INFINITY INSTITUTE COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Pratt MWP, Mason Gross (Rutgers New Brunswick), New Jersey City University, Hudson County Community College CHOSEN SCHOOL Pratt MWP School of Art and Design ANGELICA MALACARA INFINITY INSTITUTE COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Saint Peter’s University, Drew University, Rutgers University (New Brunswick and Newark), Montclair State University, Monmouth University, New Jersey City University CHOSEN SCHOOL Rutgers University, New Brunswick (Mason Gross, School of the Arts) RIA MONGA INNOVATION HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Rutgers (Mason Gross), NJCU, Rowan, Saint Peter’s, William Patterson CHOSEN SCHOOL Rutgers University, New Brunswick (Mason Gross, School of the Arts) VANESSA MORALES INNOVATION HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES New Jersey City University, Rutgers University (Newark), Northern Vermont University, Hudson County Community College CHOSEN SCHOOL New Jersey City University JASON NGUYEN HENRY SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Full Sail University, Ringling University, Rutgers UniversityCHOSEN SCHOOL Full Sail University RENEE RAMOS DR. RONALD E. MCNAIR ACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES New Hampshire Institute of Art, New Jersey City University, Rhode Island School of Design, Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Parsons School of Design CHOSEN SCHOOL New Jersey City University EILEEN SANCHEZ DR. RONALD E. MCNAIR ACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Lynn University, New Hampshire Institute of Art, New Jersey Institute of Technology, Rider University, Rutgers University (Mason Gross School of the Arts), Saint Peter’s University, School of Art Institute Chicago CHOSEN SCHOOL New Jersey Institute of Technology OLIVE SAYRE DR. RONALD E. MCNAIR ACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Syracuse University, UC Davis, Bard College, Sarah Lawrence University, Rutgers University-Mason Gross CHOSEN SCHOOL Syracuse University KAYLEE SEA INNOVATION HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES NJCU, Maryland Institute College of Art, Massachusetts College of Art, Rutgers University (New Brunswick), Moore College of Art and Design CHOSEN SCHOOL NJCU GABRIELLE TERTEWEH HENRY SNYDER HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES Maryland Institute College of Art, MOORE College of art and design, Fairleigh Dickinson, Montclair State University, New Jersey City University, School of Visual Arts CHOSEN SCHOOL Maryland Institute College of Art ODETH YU DR. RONALD E. MCNAIR ACADEMIC HIGH SCHOOL COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES School of Visual Arts, New Jersey Institute of Technology CHOSEN SCHOOL New Jersey Institute of Technology |
Alumni Career
Daniel Campos- Concept Designer, Walt Disney Studios
Margarita Krasnogorova- Architect
Georgia Hilmer- International Model
Edward Adu- Lawyer
Juli Seibert- Programs Manager, Children's Museum of Manhattan
Chris Anne Lindo- Freelance Animator, Ideal Machine Studio
AJ Camara- CEO, Cashletes LLC
Katherine Partyka- Project Architect, Jersey City Housing Authority
Denis Hurtado- Designer, Coca-Cola Company
Alumni Collegiate Experience
Raphael Hernandez (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Joanna Wu (Yale University) MAHS
Mae Parrenas (Drew University) County Prep
Ivel Reyes (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Gregory Charles (Cooper Union) FHS
Jaireh Tecarro (Stanford University) St. Aloysius
Altagrazia Barrio (NYU) MAHS
Princess Belton (Mason Gross Rutgers) Liberty HS
Victoria Veluz (Rhode Island School of Design) MAHS
Stephanie Jaquez (Parsons School of Design) LHS
Hyun Joo Park (School of Visual Arts) DHS
Rosemary Ortiz (School of Visual Arts) LHS
Mateo Cartagena (Cooper Union) MAHS
Jane Chou (Carnegie Mellon University) MAHS
Glenda Amaya (Fashion Institute of Technology) DHS
Desmond Jackson (Maryland Institute of Art) LHS
Carlos Venture (Parsons School of Design) FHS
Margaret Cameron (Cooper Union) MAHS
Isabel Vequilla (Yale University) MAHS
Jeffrey Villanueva (Mason Gross Rutgers) County Prep
Marisol Martinez (Pratt Institute) FHSJ
Jeanette Rodrigue z (Pratt University) FHS
Kerri Hinz (Parsons School of Design) SAS
Dean Mercato (Cooper Union) FHS
Hugo Lopez (Cooper Union) FHS
Freddie Yee (School of Visual Arts) FHS
Eric Hieu Tran (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Anh Lee (Parsons School of Design) MAH
Jimmy So (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Irina Perez (School of Visual Arts) MAHS
Rubi Rose (Pratt Institute) FHS
Juan Ortiz (Parsons School Of Design) FHS
Wily Chan (Pratt Institute) DHS
Asem Ahmed (Pennsylvania Academy) DHS
Sarena Brown (Parsons School of Design) Un. Charter
Saira Perez (California College of the Arts) FHS
Osvaldo Ramirez (School of Visual Arts) Liberty HS
William Garcia (Cooper Union) MHS
Jason Morales (RISD) County Prep
Fatoumata Camara (RISD) SHS
Susan Martin (Cooper Union) SHS
Nina Bell (Maryland Institute of Art) County Prep
Daniel Campos (Carnegie Mellon University) MAH
Marly Gallardo (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Dominick Walker (Cooper Union) County Prep
Batrek Yassa (Cooper Union) County Prep
Alexander Bethea (Cooper Union) DHS
Carizza Camaligan (School of Visual Arts) SHS
Christopher Lopez (Pratt Institute) DHS
Nohely Venes (Rhode Island School of Design) SHS
Ali Jaffri (Rhode Island School of Design) SHS
Moffat Nyangau (Rhode Island School of Design) SHS
Jasmin Moran (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Dilenia Rodreguez (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Christian Caraballo (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Kelsey Reily (Parsons School of Design) County Prep
Jessica Zuniga (Parsons School of Design) MAHS
Sumeet Mehesh (MICA) DHS
Kirti Bansal (Montclair) MAHS
Yocari De Los Santos (Montclair) County Prep
Ilka Gomez (School of Visual Arts) County Prep
Xavier Alicea (Cooper Union) SHS
Tyler Ballon (MICA) SHS
Gino Markocs (Cooper Union) SHS
Toni Marie Camacho (Cleveland Institute of Art) MAHS
Alex Rivera (Rhode Island School of Design) MAHS
Vicky Chau (Parsons School of Design) SHS
Kristine Paragas (MassArt) SHS
Alisa Reid (Cleveland Institute of Art) SHS
s
Daniel Campos- Concept Designer, Walt Disney Studios
Margarita Krasnogorova- Architect
Georgia Hilmer- International Model
Edward Adu- Lawyer
Juli Seibert- Programs Manager, Children's Museum of Manhattan
Chris Anne Lindo- Freelance Animator, Ideal Machine Studio
AJ Camara- CEO, Cashletes LLC
Katherine Partyka- Project Architect, Jersey City Housing Authority
Denis Hurtado- Designer, Coca-Cola Company
Alumni Collegiate Experience
Raphael Hernandez (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Joanna Wu (Yale University) MAHS
Mae Parrenas (Drew University) County Prep
Ivel Reyes (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Gregory Charles (Cooper Union) FHS
Jaireh Tecarro (Stanford University) St. Aloysius
Altagrazia Barrio (NYU) MAHS
Princess Belton (Mason Gross Rutgers) Liberty HS
Victoria Veluz (Rhode Island School of Design) MAHS
Stephanie Jaquez (Parsons School of Design) LHS
Hyun Joo Park (School of Visual Arts) DHS
Rosemary Ortiz (School of Visual Arts) LHS
Mateo Cartagena (Cooper Union) MAHS
Jane Chou (Carnegie Mellon University) MAHS
Glenda Amaya (Fashion Institute of Technology) DHS
Desmond Jackson (Maryland Institute of Art) LHS
Carlos Venture (Parsons School of Design) FHS
Margaret Cameron (Cooper Union) MAHS
Isabel Vequilla (Yale University) MAHS
Jeffrey Villanueva (Mason Gross Rutgers) County Prep
Marisol Martinez (Pratt Institute) FHSJ
Jeanette Rodrigue z (Pratt University) FHS
Kerri Hinz (Parsons School of Design) SAS
Dean Mercato (Cooper Union) FHS
Hugo Lopez (Cooper Union) FHS
Freddie Yee (School of Visual Arts) FHS
Eric Hieu Tran (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Anh Lee (Parsons School of Design) MAH
Jimmy So (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Irina Perez (School of Visual Arts) MAHS
Rubi Rose (Pratt Institute) FHS
Juan Ortiz (Parsons School Of Design) FHS
Wily Chan (Pratt Institute) DHS
Asem Ahmed (Pennsylvania Academy) DHS
Sarena Brown (Parsons School of Design) Un. Charter
Saira Perez (California College of the Arts) FHS
Osvaldo Ramirez (School of Visual Arts) Liberty HS
William Garcia (Cooper Union) MHS
Jason Morales (RISD) County Prep
Fatoumata Camara (RISD) SHS
Susan Martin (Cooper Union) SHS
Nina Bell (Maryland Institute of Art) County Prep
Daniel Campos (Carnegie Mellon University) MAH
Marly Gallardo (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Dominick Walker (Cooper Union) County Prep
Batrek Yassa (Cooper Union) County Prep
Alexander Bethea (Cooper Union) DHS
Carizza Camaligan (School of Visual Arts) SHS
Christopher Lopez (Pratt Institute) DHS
Nohely Venes (Rhode Island School of Design) SHS
Ali Jaffri (Rhode Island School of Design) SHS
Moffat Nyangau (Rhode Island School of Design) SHS
Jasmin Moran (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Dilenia Rodreguez (Rhode Island School of Design) DHS
Christian Caraballo (Parsons School of Design) DHS
Kelsey Reily (Parsons School of Design) County Prep
Jessica Zuniga (Parsons School of Design) MAHS
Sumeet Mehesh (MICA) DHS
Kirti Bansal (Montclair) MAHS
Yocari De Los Santos (Montclair) County Prep
Ilka Gomez (School of Visual Arts) County Prep
Xavier Alicea (Cooper Union) SHS
Tyler Ballon (MICA) SHS
Gino Markocs (Cooper Union) SHS
Toni Marie Camacho (Cleveland Institute of Art) MAHS
Alex Rivera (Rhode Island School of Design) MAHS
Vicky Chau (Parsons School of Design) SHS
Kristine Paragas (MassArt) SHS
Alisa Reid (Cleveland Institute of Art) SHS
s